Is Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (WATER, AVOCADO, ONION, SERRANO PEPPER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), CITRIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), AND DEHYDRATED CORIANDER FLAKES) AND ROASTED TOMATILLO PUREE (TOMATILLO, GREEN CHILE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATILLO WATER, ROASTED RED ONION, SEA SALT, DRIED HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, CILANTRO, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CUMIN, AND BLACK PEPPER).

Check Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep