Is Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (WATER, AVOCADO, ONION, SERRANO PEPPER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), CITRIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), AND DEHYDRATED CORIANDER FLAKES) AND ROASTED TOMATILLO PUREE (TOMATILLO, GREEN CHILE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATILLO WATER, ROASTED RED ONION, SEA SALT, DRIED HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, CILANTRO, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CUMIN, AND BLACK PEPPER).

Check Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado | Spoonful