Is Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (WATER, AVOCADO, ONION, SERRANO PEPPER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), CITRIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), AND DEHYDRATED CORIANDER FLAKES) AND ROASTED TOMATILLO PUREE (TOMATILLO, GREEN CHILE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATILLO WATER, ROASTED RED ONION, SEA SALT, DRIED HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, CILANTRO, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CUMIN, AND BLACK PEPPER).

Check Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep