Is Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO BLEND (WATER, AVOCADO, ONION, SERRANO PEPPER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), CITRIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), AND DEHYDRATED CORIANDER FLAKES) AND ROASTED TOMATILLO PUREE (TOMATILLO, GREEN CHILE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATILLO WATER, ROASTED RED ONION, SEA SALT, DRIED HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, CILANTRO, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CUMIN, AND BLACK PEPPER).

Check Melissa's Hatch Pepper Avocado Salsa, Hatch Pepper Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep