Is Melissa's Hollandaise Sauce, Authentic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, unsalted butter, cream, white wine, shallot, egg yolk, modified corn starches, lemon juice, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, spices, citric acid

Check Melissa's Hollandaise Sauce, Authentic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melissa's Hollandaise Sauce, Authentic is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingMeal Prep