Is Melissa's Organic Italian Herb Polenta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cornmeal, Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Onion, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano, Tartaric Acid (to Control Ph), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), And Beta Carotene (vitamin A). Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Celery.

Check Melissa's Organic Italian Herb Polenta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Melissa's Organic Italian Herb Polenta is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking