Is MELISSA'S, ORGANIC POLENTA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory polenta with pronounced, slightly tangy accents, yielding a creamy, tender grain when heated and a firm, sliceable texture once cooled. Commonly served as a side, base for bowls, or pan-grilled into cakes. Reviews often cite convenient preparation, reliable flavor, versatility, and that it reheats well and stores easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CORNMEAL, ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GRANULATED ONION, TARTARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE

Check MELISSA'S, ORGANIC POLENTA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MELISSA'S, ORGANIC POLENTA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 3 retailers

SafewayIGAAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking