Is Melissa's Peanut Butter Clean Snax With Chia & Flaxseed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED UNSALTED PEANUTS, PUFFED RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP (RICE, RICE MALT, WATER), CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), POWDERED PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, SALT), PUFFED AMARANTH, CHIA SEEDS, FLAXSEED, HONEY, AND SEA SALT.

Check Melissa's Peanut Butter Clean Snax With Chia & Flaxseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Melissa's Peanut Butter Clean Snax With Chia & Flaxseed is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast