Is Mello Yello Citrus Flavored Soda Soft Drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Potassium Citrate, Caffeine, Yellow 5, Carob Bean Gum
Check Mello Yello Citrus Flavored Soda Soft Drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mello Yello Citrus Flavored Soda Soft Drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
vitaminwater zero squeezed, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, lemonade drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Coke Zero Sugar Diet Soda Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Mello Yello Citrus Flavored Soda Soft Drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


