Is MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX CANDY, MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • gelatin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal, sweet confections offer a creamy, slightly chalky texture with a soft chew and vanilla-candy flavor; commonly supplied in mixed autumn shapes and colors. Shoppers note nostalgic appeal and portability, using them for Halloween bowls, party candy dishes, baking decorations, and casual snacking, though some describe them as overly sugary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Honey, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Sesame Oil, Titanium Dioxide Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40, Soy Lecithin

Check MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX CANDY, MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX CANDY, MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping