Is Melody Chocolaty Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 10012013000086 parle biscuits pvt ltd
- 10012026000035 sector-f indl area
- 10012022000118
- 10012022000125
- rj-301705 lic
- mh-422403 lic
10012013000086 parle biscuits pvt ltd
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, REFINED PALM OIL, COCOA SOLIDS (6.5%), MILK SOLIDS, IODISED SALT AND EMULSIFIER OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN (SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS ADDED FLAVOURS (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES VANILLA & CHOCOLATE) CONTAINS: MILK & SOY MANUFACTURED FOR: Issai LIC. No.: 10013022002253 BPARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD NORTH LEVEL CROSSING, VILE PARLE EAST, MUMBAI, MH-40005 MFD. BY: (IP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 464, GONDE DUMALA, IGATPURI, NASHIK, MH-422403 LIC. No.: 10012022000125 (KP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 131/2, KIRKHINDI KHOPOLI-PEN ROAD, RAIGAD, MH-410202 LIC. No.: 10012022000118 (IN)-DHANANJAY CONFECTIONERIES PVT LTD, 42-53 LIC. No.: 10012026000035 SECTOR-F INDL AREA, SANWER ROAD, MP-452 (NE)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, E-7 (A) & E-8. R AREA, NEEMRANA, ALWAR, RJ-301705 LIC. No.: 10012013000086 PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 17, UDL-II APC 517432 RAM, CHITTOOR 13-508218 2084
Check Melody Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melody Chocolaty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TAGALONGS CRISPY COOKIES LAYERED WITH PEANUT BUTTER AND COVERED WITH A CHOCOLATY COATING, TAGALONGS
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
KRUNCH VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN A CHOCOLATY COATING & CRISPY RICE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, KRUNCH
About this product
Unknown · Piece


