Is Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Cream, Strawberry Syrup (Strawberry Juice, Sugar), Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Whey, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40.
Check Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


