Is Melona Ice Bar, Banana Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, BANANA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WAXY CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), YELLOW 6 (SUNSET YELLOW FCF). CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.
Check Melona Ice Bar, Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melona Ice Bar, Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Melona Ice Bar, Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


