Is Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • made in a kitchen that handles wheat
  • wheat
  • flour

made in a kitchen that handles wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marzipan (Sugar, Almonds 25%, Glucose Syrup, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate), Sultanas (Sulphites), Currants (Sulphites), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Flour (Wheat), Egg, Raisins (Sulphites), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Glac� Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid), Brandy (Sulphites), Almonds, Orange and Lemon Peel (Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Natural Colour, sulphur dioxide) (Sulphites)), Treacle, Orange, Apricot Jam (Apricots, Water, Sugar), Lemon, Spices, Salt, Baking Powder.

Check Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruityButteryRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee