Is San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
San Luis Sourdough round large bread is a 24 oz sourdough bread that is made using a slow baking process, resulting in an authentic sourdough flavor and texture. This bread is made from simple ingredients and is non-GMO. People have praised the taste of this bread, saying it is great for bacon, lettuce, and tomato sandwiches, as well as when toasted. Additionally, people find the bread addictive and enjoy it with butter or cream cheese. This product is a popular choice among sourdough bread enthusiasts.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
San Luis Sourdough round large bread is a 24 oz sourdough bread that is made using a slow baking process, resulting in an authentic sourdough flavor and texture. This bread is made from simple ingredients and is non-GMO. People have praised the taste of this bread, saying it is great for bacon, lettuce, and tomato sandwiches, as well as when toasted. Additionally, people find the bread addictive and enjoy it with butter or cream cheese. This product is a popular choice among sourdough bread enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (Wheat Flour, Water), Salt, Olive Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour
Check San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Relieved to see my favorite bread is OK
This has been my favorite bread for years. I am relieved to see that it is low fodmap. I will be purchasing a loaf this week to go with a veggie soup and to make tuna sandwiches.

Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


