Is Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marzipan (Sugar, Almonds 25%, Glucose Syrup, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate), Sultanas (Sulphites), Currants (Sulphites), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Flour (Wheat), Egg, Raisins (Sulphites), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Glac� Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid), Brandy (Sulphites), Almonds, Orange and Lemon Peel (Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Natural Colour, sulphur dioxide) (Sulphites)), Treacle, Orange, Apricot Jam (Apricots, Water, Sugar), Lemon, Spices, Salt, Baking Powder.
Check Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Melrose & Morgan Christmas Scorched Marzipan Cake Large Round is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


