Is MELSSA'S, HATCH SALSA WITH AUTHENTIC HATCH CHILES!, HOT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATILLOS, TOMATOES, HATCH CHILE PEPPERS, TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, ONION, SERRANO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check MELSSA'S, HATCH SALSA WITH AUTHENTIC HATCH CHILES!, HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MELSSA'S, HATCH SALSA WITH AUTHENTIC HATCH CHILES!, HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 5 Fl. Oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
MELSSA'S, HATCH SALSA WITH AUTHENTIC HATCH CHILES!, HOT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


