Is MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DRY WHEY (MILK), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go