Is Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, REDUCED SODIUM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PECTIN, PAPRIKA & BETA CAROTENE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.