No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Melt-Fulls - Cheddar Bacon Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), LIGHT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY*, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CREAM, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, [*INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE]), BACON (PORK, CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER (BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID), WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS), DRIED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY, TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Melt-Fulls - Cheddar Bacon Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Melt-Fulls - Cheddar Bacon Tomato | Spoonful