Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whole milk powder
- pasteurised whole egg
- whipping cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- unsalted butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Muscovado Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Madagascan Vanilla Extract
Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


