Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- unsalted butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- whipping cream
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Muscovado Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Madagascan Vanilla Extract
Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


