Is Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; melts evenly for cooking and baking, and comes in pre-measured sticks convenient for portioning. Shoppers note reliable meltability, consistent taste, and ease of use, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional packaging issues and mention favorable value comparisons in many reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; melts evenly for cooking and baking, and comes in pre-measured sticks convenient for portioning. Shoppers note reliable meltability, consistent taste, and ease of use, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional packaging issues and mention favorable value comparisons in many reviews.
Ingredients
Expeller-pressed Organic Oil Blend (Coconut, Hi-oleic Sunflower, Sustainable Ethical Palm Fruit (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 20% Of Product) (Rainforest Alliance Certified Ingredient)), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract Color
Check Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


