Is Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; melts evenly for cooking and baking, and comes in pre-measured sticks convenient for portioning. Shoppers note reliable meltability, consistent taste, and ease of use, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional packaging issues and mention favorable value comparisons in many reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-pressed Organic Oil Blend (Coconut, Hi-oleic Sunflower, Sustainable Ethical Palm Fruit (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 20% Of Product) (Rainforest Alliance Certified Ingredient)), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract Color

Check Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Melt Organic Buttery Sticks 4 Sticks is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFortinosGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SpreadableCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingMeal Prep