Is MELTING CHEESE, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, WHEY, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2%-OR LESS OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MELTING CHEESE, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking