Is MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • microfiltered milk protein
  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium phosphates calcium phosphate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

microfiltered milk protein
whey
pasteurized part-skim milk cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID. CHEESE CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking