Is Melting Moments Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 304
- 160a
- 471
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shortbread Biscuit (79%) [Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Edible Oil Spread (Vegetable Oil (Includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Colour (160a), Natural Flavour), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Corn Flour (Wheat)], Vanilla Flavoured Cream (21%) (Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Flavours).
Check Melting Moments against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melting Moments in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz
Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block
La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting
About this product
Cookie · Piece


