Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild white-cheese flavor and glossy, velvety melt make it suitable for nachos, queso, tacos, enchiladas and cheese sauces; reviewers commonly note easy melting and consistent texture, convenient block format, with some reporting a processed taste and pronounced saltiness, and quick preparation for party or weeknight use and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping