Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild white-cheese flavor and glossy, velvety melt make it suitable for nachos, queso, tacos, enchiladas and cheese sauces; reviewers commonly note easy melting and consistent texture, convenient block format, with some reporting a processed taste and pronounced saltiness, and quick preparation for party or weeknight use and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping