Is Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE (MILK), WHOLE MILK POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. TOPPING: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, CARNAUABA WAX, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL).

Check Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping