Is Member's Mark 100% Arabica French Vanilla Ground Coffee Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth French vanilla aroma with a mild-medium roast, delivering a balanced, slightly sweet cup and a medium grind texture suited to drip and pour-over brewers. Reviewers commonly note pronounced vanilla scent, consistent grind and good value, while opinions vary on sweetness intensity and whether the flavor tastes natural or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arabica Coffee, Natural Flavor.

Check Member's Mark 100% Arabica French Vanilla Ground Coffee Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Member's Mark 100% Arabica French Vanilla Ground Coffee Medium is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
BitterAcidic
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking