Is Member's Mark Ahi Tuna Steaks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • treated with carbon monoxide to retain color

treated with carbon monoxide to retain color

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (treated With Carbon Monoxide To Retain Color). Contains Tuna.

Check Member's Mark Ahi Tuna Steaks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSalad