Is Member's Mark Animal Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, crisp animal-shaped cookies with a tender, crumbly bite; flavor is mild and nostalgic. Commonly used as a portable kid’s snack, lunchbox filler, party treat, or for dunking in beverages. Reviewers often cite generous packaging and value, noting child appeal and occasional variability in freshness or crispness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda (for Leavening), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spice, Sodium Metabisulfite (dough Conditioner), Enzyme. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Coconut.

Check Member's Mark Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast