Is Member's Mark Bang Bang Sweet and Spicy Seasoning & Sauce Mix Soy Free?

Description
A sweet-and-spicy sauce and seasoning mix delivering a glossy, slightly sticky glaze with a balanced sweet heat profile; commonly used as a marinade, brush-on glaze for chicken, shrimp, wings, and as a dipping sauce. Customer feedback notes versatility, easy preparation, good value, and occasional comments about sweetness level or heat.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce powder
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-and-spicy sauce and seasoning mix delivering a glossy, slightly sticky glaze with a balanced sweet heat profile; commonly used as a marinade, brush-on glaze for chicken, shrimp, wings, and as a dipping sauce. Customer feedback notes versatility, easy preparation, good value, and occasional comments about sweetness level or heat.
Ingredients
Calories, Sodium, Total Carb., Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Red Pepper, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dried Chili Pepper, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Rice Concentrate Powder, Natural Flavors, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil, Paprika Oleoresin (color). Contains: Soy, Sesame.
Check Member's Mark Bang Bang Sweet and Spicy Seasoning & Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Bang Bang Sweet and Spicy Seasoning & Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


