Is Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON (COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED]), ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE. CONTAINS SALMON, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, SHRIMP, SESAME.
Check Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Seafood · Nugget


