Is Member's Mark Butter Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • butter sauce
  • milk
  • natural flavors

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat entrée offering a richly flavored, smooth sauce and tender meat pieces; commonly served over rice or with flatbread. Customers cite consistent texture and satisfying savory taste, noting convenience, portion size, and seasoning intensity as frequent points of feedback in online reviews across multiple retailers and regional marketplaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BUTTER SAUCE (HEAVY CREAM, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MAKHANI SAUCE [CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% BUTTER, GROUND TURMERIC COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, XANTHAN GUM]), WATER, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC COLOR), SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED TOASTED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Member's Mark Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch