Is Member's Mark Cheese & Cracker Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mini crackers monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural butter flavor
cultured pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Crackers Ingredients: Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Sugar, Leavening [baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Butter Flavor, Dough Conditioner [enzymes], Potato Starch Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain traces of Almonds, Cashews and Pecans.

Check Member's Mark Cheese & Cracker Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch