Is Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • may contain traces of almonds, pecans, wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

may contain traces of almonds, pecans, wheat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto [color], Enzymes), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sweetened Flavored Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Cashews. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Pecans And Wheat. White Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: White Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil [canola And/or Cottonseed Oil]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Cashews, Pecans And Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad
Gluten Free? Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks | Spoonful