Is Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese sharp cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
sharp cheddar cheese sharp cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto [color], Enzymes), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sweetened Flavored Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Cashews. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Pecans And Wheat. White Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: White Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil [canola And/or Cottonseed Oil]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Cashews, Pecans And Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad
Lactose Free? Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks | Spoonful