Is Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin a palmitate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, crumbly cubes provide a concentrated, savory flavor and melt readily, enriching soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and braises with full-bodied broth character and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly cite consistent performance, convenience and value from bulk packaging, while some mention a strong, sometimes overpowering taste in home and commercial kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Fortified Sugar (sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Cornstarch), Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate. May Contain Celery, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Sesame, Shrimp, Soybeans, Wheat

Check Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCooking