Is Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin a palmitate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, crumbly cubes provide a concentrated, savory flavor and melt readily, enriching soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and braises with full-bodied broth character and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly cite consistent performance, convenience and value from bulk packaging, while some mention a strong, sometimes overpowering taste in home and commercial kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Fortified Sugar (sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Cornstarch), Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate. May Contain Celery, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Sesame, Shrimp, Soybeans, Wheat

Check Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCooking