Is Member's Mark Chicken Mozzarella Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and a warm, creamy center; commonly heated and served over pasta, tucked into sandwiches, or presented as bite-size appetizers. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent taste, family-friendly appeal, and occasional uneven heating or firmness in the center after cooking or reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Mozzarella Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking