Is Member's Mark Chicken Sausage Variety Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken, gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom Fontina: Chicken, Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dried Mushroom, Onion (onion, Less Than 2% Of Natural Onion Flavoring [gum Arabic, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Flavors, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin]), Spices, Sugar, Garlic, In A Natural Pork Casing. Double Berry Gouda: Chicken, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Paprika (color), In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Sausage Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich