Is Member's Mark Chicken Sausage Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken, gouda cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • natural onion flavor
  • of natural onion flavoring
  • enzymes

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom Fontina: Chicken, Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dried Mushroom, Onion (onion, Less Than 2% Of Natural Onion Flavoring [gum Arabic, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Flavors, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin]), Spices, Sugar, Garlic, In A Natural Pork Casing. Double Berry Gouda: Chicken, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Paprika (color), In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Sausage Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich