Is Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- boneless skinless chicken breast cooked in juices
- natural flavor
- butter with natural flavor
- calcium chloride
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Cooked In Juices, Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Heavy Cream, Onion Puree, Crushed Tomatoes [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Minced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Canola Oil, Butter With Natural Flavor [cream, Natural Flavor], Ginger, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Tamarinds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika [color], Turmeric [color], Chili Pepper, Paprika Oleoresin [color], Water, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Onion Powder [cultured Onion Juice, Sea Salt], Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


