Is Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried chicken broth
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • boneless skinless chicken breast cooked in juices
  • natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Cooked In Juices, Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Heavy Cream, Onion Puree, Crushed Tomatoes [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Minced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Canola Oil, Butter With Natural Flavor [cream, Natural Flavor], Ginger, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Tamarinds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika [color], Turmeric [color], Chili Pepper, Paprika Oleoresin [color], Water, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Onion Powder [cultured Onion Juice, Sea Salt], Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch