Is Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense dark-chocolate pockets and a substantial base create a chewy, crisp cookie chunk; flavor emphasizes cocoa richness with toasty notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, also dunked in milk or coffee, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent texture, convenient bulk packaging, and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor), Shredded Coconut, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Tapioca Starch, Molasses, Oat Flour, Salt. Contains Milk and Coconut.

Check Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking