Is Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Soft Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, bittersweet coating surrounds a soft, chewy center with a subtle saline finish; texture is smooth with a tender pull. Common uses include after-dinner treats, gifts, and coffee-pairing. Reviews frequently note consistent softness, pleasing sweet-salt balance, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about stickiness or tendency to soften at room temperature.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet coating surrounds a soft, chewy center with a subtle saline finish; texture is smooth with a tender pull. Common uses include after-dinner treats, gifts, and coffee-pairing. Reviews frequently note consistent softness, pleasing sweet-salt balance, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about stickiness or tendency to soften at room temperature.
Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT.
Check Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Soft Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Soft Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


