Is Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Soft Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating surrounds a soft, chewy center with a subtle saline finish; texture is smooth with a tender pull. Common uses include after-dinner treats, gifts, and coffee-pairing. Reviews frequently note consistent softness, pleasing sweet-salt balance, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about stickiness or tendency to soften at room temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT.

Check Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Soft Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go