Is Member's Mark Diet Green Tea Citrus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Green Tea Extract, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Flavor), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Black Tea Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Member's Mark Diet Green Tea Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Member's Mark Diet Green Tea Citrus | Spoonful